BabyFit Sponsors help keep the site free!

 

Sponsors help keep BabyFit free!
 
Pages (1):  
Report Inappropriate Post
Pregnancy Message Boards

vibrating bassinet

AUTHOR:
MESSAGE POSTED:
KATIESTHE1
Posts: 151
8/15/06 10:39 A

My Profile
KATIESTHE1's Photo
I had the Kolcraft Cuddle N Care Lite Vibes vibrating bassinet and while Katie didn't like the vibration setting (the movement always startled and scared her), the other options of sounds, music, light and rotating mobile were lifesavers! I moved the mobile to her crib and the music still helps her go to sleep when she's overtired.


Kathryn Nicole entered this world on February 18, 2006 at 7.0 lbs and 19.5 inches


NO3SURPRISE
Posts: 8345
8/11/06 8:46 P

My Profile
NO3SURPRISE's Photo
Yes! Vibrating bassinets are great! When she would start to stir, I would turn it on and it always bought us atleast another 1/2 hour of sleep!

I know what you mean about all of the gadgets. I think my favorites in those first weeks were the bouncy seat (fisher price aquarium) and the swing, my sling (when she was fussy I could put her in that and walk her right to sleep), and my jeep stroller and infant seat that fit in it! Later I bought an exersaucer, which entertains her for long enough to get some things done (like cook dinner).

Edited by: NO3SURPRISE at: 8/11/2006 (20:48)

BabyFit Community Team
AKA: Tootie
Expecting our 3rd in March - SURPRISE!


CALI139
Posts: 163
8/11/06 11:26 A

My Profile
CALI139's Photo
Thanks so much for everyone's input so far! It's tough getting ready for your first baby with all these different gadgets out there. There have to be hundreds of different bassinets, baby baths, diapers, everything! Glad this board is here!


Our baby, Chase Alexander, was born 12/1/06 at 5:50am by induced vaginal delivery. He weighed 7 lbs. 9 oz. and was 20 1/2 inches long.
NATEYNELLY
Posts: 3563
8/11/06 4:46 A

My Profile
NATEYNELLY's Photo
If it was me, I would get it in case you do need it. My son slept better in my friends when he was over there. Kept him asleep alot longer.

BabyFit Community Team
My name is Janelle
Austin: 11/03/2005 8lbs 9oz
Zaira: 08/23/2007 9lbs 0oz

JKAYNARCA
BabyPoints: 12672
Posts: 1919
8/3/06 4:55 P

My Profile
JKAYNARCA's Photo
We have the bassinet with the vibrating feature and have never used it. LO just seemed not to care when he is in his bassinet. We do have a bouncy chair that vibrates and he does love that.

Jennifer

BabyFit Community Team
Jenn

DS-Ben 10 Yr
DS-Levent born June 27, 2006
DD- Ayla Rose Aug 29, 08
6 lbs 15 oz 19.5 inches long


STARS00
Posts: 4519
8/2/06 1:14 P

My Profile
 
I seen a nice one at walmart also. Im definitly going to get it. I had the chair for my daughter and she loved it so much!

BabyFit Community Team
You saw me before I was born. Every day of my life was recorded in your book. Every moment was laid out before a single day had passed.

Before you were conceived I wanted you, Before you were born I loved you, Before you were an hour old I would die for you, This is the miracle of life


MD_MOMMY_OF_2
Posts: 714
7/21/06 7:20 A

My Profile
 
We have a Graco bassinet from DS that we'll be using with baby #2 that has a vibrating option. The vibrating on ours wasn't too loud but you could hear a low hum. It was definitely a lifesaver in the first few weeks.


Kimberly,
Proud SAHM Mom to
our son, born February 16, 2004 @ 2:26 p.m. 6 lbs. 10 oz. and 20 1/2 inches
our daughter, born July 25, 2006 @ 2:49 p.m. 6 lbs. 13 oz. and 20 inches

CALI139
Posts: 163
7/20/06 12:04 P

My Profile
CALI139's Photo
I saw this really cute vibrating bassinet at Target that helps to put the baby to sleep. I was just wondering if anyone else has had one of these and if the sound of the vibrating is very loud? It seemed to get good reviews on the Target site. Thanks!


Our baby, Chase Alexander, was born 12/1/06 at 5:50am by induced vaginal delivery. He weighed 7 lbs. 9 oz. and was 20 1/2 inches long.

Thread URL: http://babyfit.sparkpeople.com/archive_posts.asp?imBoard=16&imparent=2846814
Join the BabyFit Community Team

  
Pages (1):  
Report Inappropriate Post

 


Pregnancy Resources | Pregnancy Articles | Parenting Articles | Pregnancy Exercises | Pregnancy Message Boards | Baby Names | Help | Advertising / Sponsorships

© 1999-2014 SparkPeople, All Rights Reserved | Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy | About Our Ads

NOTE: Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy update on February 8, 2012
SparkPeople
Visit SparkPeople for Free Online Diet Plan
Tell your company about SparkPeople Corporate Wellness

BabyFit, BabyPoints, BabyPages and other marks are trademarks of SparkPeople, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
BABYFIT is a registered trademark of SparkPeople, Inc. in the United States, European Union, Canada, and Australia. All rights reserved.

The Everyday Health Pregnancy and Parenting Network